FAQ

Q. Can’t I just use my regular cleaning or janitorial service to clean up blood or pathogenic waste?

A. Not unless your regular cleaning or janitorial service has been properly certified and equipped to handle bio-hazardous waste such as blood or bodily fluids, and has a legally accepted mechanism in place to dispose of the recovered bio-hazard waste.

Q. Who pays for biohazard remediation services?

A. In most cases homeowners, business, or auto insurance will pay for biohazard remediation services. If the victim of crime has no insurance, the Crime Victims Board may be in a position to authorize and pay for the services..

Q. Can I have an employee of my business clean the scene?

A. Federal Regulation 29CFR1910.1030 states that no employee can be placed in a position to be exposed to a blood spill without first:

1. Receiving blood borne pathogen (BBP) training.
2. Having a written BBP exposure control plan.
3. Having been provided personal protective equipment.
4. Having been offered Hepatitis B vaccine, exposure evaluation and follow-up.
5. Being provided with a method to remove and properly store the bio-hazardous waste in
properly marked containers for disposal at an approved site.

Only after these five conditions have been met can an employee be allowed by his or her employer to clean a biohazardous scene.

TOP